Portugal Golden Visa Properties by Obrana Group Contact Us

Portugal Golden Visa

The Golden Visa is a fast track for investors to obtain European Residency and in 6th year apply for Passport.  

The programme is considered one of the most attractive residency programmes since it is a citizenship-by-investment solution where, investors can obtain citizenship without having to live permanently in Portugal and the requirements are very simple.

It has proven popular with investors looking to achieve one or more of the following objectives:

Key Benefits

Qualifying Investments

Various Options exist.  The three most popular are: 

(A)  PROPERTY PURCHASE OF €500,000+ (see portfolio)

(B)  TRANSFER OF FUNDS (€1 million)

(C)  JOB CREATION - 10+ JOBS

General Conditions

  • Entry into Portugal with a valid Schengen visa
  • Investments must be maintained for a min. 5 years.
  • Investment Funds should come from abroad
  • Residency application only approved after investment
  • Absence of flags in Portuguese & Schengen Immigration 
    No debts in Portugal
  • Clean criminal record
  • Minimum stay in Portugal: 7 days in first year, 14 days during each subsequent period of two years


The Portugal Golden Visa is originally issued for one year and then renewed for successive periods of two years,
provided that the requirements of the investment activity as well as the minimum stay periods in Portugal are maintained.